|
BusTalk A Community Discussing Buses and Bus Operations Worldwide!
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Q101 EAST MIDTOWN 2 AV
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:58 pm Post subject: Rockland Coaches Routing |
|
|
Can anyone please tell me the routing of the routes operated by Coach USA/Rockland Coaches (excluding TOR)? For some reason, Coach USA does not have them on their website. Thank You. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dieseljim Deceased
Joined: 26 Jun 2008 Posts: 548 Location: Perry, NY
|
Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:46 pm Post subject: Rockland Coaches (Red and Tan Lines) Routes |
|
|
Here are the routes as taken from a set of Red and Tan timetables I obtained from them last year:Commuter Route C-9 to and from George Washington Bridge Bus Station serving Stony Point, Haverstraw,New City, Congers, Valley Cottage, Rockland Lake, Grandview, Piermont, Sparkill, Tappan, Palisades, Alpine, Tenafly, Englewood Cliffs, Coytesville, Linwood Park out of Nyack and Upper Nyack. Commuter route C9Wis the same, except buses on this route operate to and from the Port Authority Bus Terminal instead of the George Washington Bridge Station. Commuter Route C11C operates between Spring Valley, Nanuet Mall, Pearl River, Woodcliff Lake, Hillsdale, Westwood, Emerson, Oradell, New Milford, Bergenfield, West Englewood, Englewood, Fort Lee, and the George Washington Bridge Bus Station. C21T operates between the Port Authority Bus Terminal and New Milford, Teaneck, Englewood, Leonia, and Palisades Park.
LOCAL ROUTES operate as follows:
L11A between Stony Point, West Haverstraw, New City, Spring Valley, Nanuet, Pearl River, Montvale, Park Ridge,Woodcliff Lake, Hillsdale,Westwood, Emerson, Oradell, River Edge, Teaneck, Englewood, Leaonia, Palisades Park and serving the Port Authority Bus Terminal.
L14 Port Authority Bus Terminal or George Washington Bridge Bus Station to and from the following points: Montvale, Harrington Park Railroad Station, Closter, Demarest & Haworth, Cresskill, Tenafly, Englewood, Leonia, Palisades Park, and Fort Lee.
L20.Port Authority Bus Terminal or George Washington Bridge Bus Station to and from the following points: West Nyack, Nanuet, Pearl River, Blauvelt, Tappan, Northvale, Norwood, Harrington Park, Closter, Demarest, Cresskill, Tenafly, Englewood, Fort Lee, Leonia, and Palisades Park.
COMMUTER ROUTES C49,47,46,45 Port Authority Bus Terminal to and from; ROCKLAND COUNTY: Bardonia, Mt. Ivy, Nanuet, New City, Pearl River, Spring Valley, Stony Point, and West Haverstraw. BERGEN COUNTY: Hillsdale, Montvale, Park Ridge, Washington Township, Westwood, and Woodcliff Lake.
C84. GEORGE WASHINGTON BRIDGE BUS STATION to and from the following points: Rockleigh, Northvale, Westwood, Harington Park Railroad Station, Closter, Demarest, Cresskill, Tenafly, Englewood, and Fort Lee.
I hope this helps answer your question. I took this right from my Red and Tan timetables. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You can attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|